Rosehip CO2 extract 5mL

Rosehip CO2 extract 5mL
$12.00

Botanical name
Rosa canina 

Extraction
CO2 extraction 

Plant part
Dried seeds 

Description
Rosehip CO2 extract is produced by a technologically advanced extraction method creating a highly active cosmetic ingredient. It is an oil soluble ingredient that is used in a small percentage, as this extraction method produces a highly potent product. 

Cosmetic benefits
High in Vitamin E, linoleic, linolenic and oleic acids, Rosehip is an impressive active anti-ageing ingredient. It is moisturising, healing, regenerating, softening and smoothing and can be used for a number of skin types. It minimises fine lines and wrinkles, reduces redness and improves the complexion. It is often incorporated in formulations for scars and stretch marks or to soothe irritation. Its antioxidant content protects the skin from oxidative damage. Hair care products may incorporate Rosehip to strengthen the hair shaft. 

Formulation types
Rosehip CO2 is a oil soluble ingredient that can be incorporated into creams, lotions, body butters, serums, balms and more. It particularly lends itself to anti-ageing creams, wrinkle treatments, eye serums and hand creams. 

% Use in formulation
Recommended use 0.3%-3%. 

Precautions/contraindications
None known. 

Recipes & applications

Disclaimer
Suggested recipes are provided as examples only. Whilst all care has been taken in creating these examples, Sage Cosmetic Coaching accepts no responsibility relating to the manufacture of products. Any responsibility for the performance, efficacy and stability of the product lies with the manufacturer.

Success! Feel free to continue shopping or head to your cart .