Glycerine 25mL

Glycerine 25mL
$5.00

INCI name
Glycerin 

Description
Derived from vegetable sources, Glycerine is a humectant cosmetic ingredient that draws water from the environment to nourish and moisturise the skin. It is used to improve the spreadability and appearance of a cream, adding a pleasant glossy sheen. It is a thick syrupy liquid that is incorporated in the water phase of an emulsion formulation. 

Cosmetic benefits
Glycerine increases a cosmetic product’s moisturising capability due to its humectant action. It improves hydration, minimising dryness and slowing signs of ageing. It strengthens the skin barrier and improves texture. In haircare it is used to tame frizz, nourish dry ends and protect against damage. 

Formulation types
A common ingredient in creams, lotions, serums and body butters. Useful in haircare products such a shampoo, conditioner, leave in conditioners and masks and detangling products. Can be used as a solvent for some ingredients. 

% Use in formulation
Recommended use 1%-5%

Precautions/contraindications
None known. 

Recipes & applications

Disclaimer
Suggested recipes are provided as examples only. Whilst all care has been taken in creating these examples, Sage Cosmetic Coaching accepts no responsibility relating to the manufacture of products. Any responsibility for the performance, efficacy and stability of the product lies with the manufacturer.

Success! Feel free to continue shopping or head to your cart .