Natural Skincare Making Workshops, Parties & Events in Sydney Natural Skincare Making Workshops, Parties & Events in Sydney.
  • Sage Loves Frankincense Oil

    Frankincense resin used to extract frankincense essential oil

    Frankincense has been traded from Northern Africa across the Middle East and around the globe for more than 5,000 years! Ancient Assyrians and Babylonians are believed to have used it in religious ceremonies while Ancient Egyptians used the resin for perfumes, incense and for treating skin conditions. It was also a key ingredient in their mummification process. 

    In its native continent, Africa, Frankincense in utilised as a traditional medicine to alleviate digestive complains and to support skin health. While in India, it is incorporated in Ayurvedic treatments for wound healing and helps reduce arthritic symptoms. 

    Today, the oil is a precious commodity that is undergoing many research studies for potential medical applications and the constituents offer exciting possibilities.

    The Boswellia carterii tree is a resilient species that thrives in the hot Somali climate and grows wild throughout the region. Harvest takes place from September through to December. Trees are methodically tapped allowing sap to flow from the trunk. This solidifies into resin, that is hand-collected and sorted for essential oil extraction. 

    The essential oil is steam distilled from the resin and it takes approximately 100 kilograms of raw resin material to produce 1 kilogram of essential oil. 

    The haunting aroma of Frankincense has the ability to connect on a spiritual level for many of its users. With warm, spicy... almost balsamic notes, it has a truly distinctive scent profile that resonates in essential oil blends and natural perfumes.

    We love that Frankincense offers a calming effect on the mind and body. It is the perfect accompaniment to a meditation session. It is a wonderful choice for people who are prone to nervousness or anxiety. It comforts the soul with a peaceful mood.

    When it is included in skincare formulations, Frankincense oil imparts a rejuvenating quality and can help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It is a fantastic anti-ageing ingredient and works well in serums, creams and target area treatments. It also has an astringent action so is helpful for oily skin complexions, minimising breakouts and redness.

    Try some incredible Frankincense essential oil today and we know you'll fall in love with it too.

  • Comments on this post (0 comments)

  • Leave a comment