Jojoba oil is an incredible oil for the skin. When it is included in natural skincare formulations is will enhance the product and offer beneficial properties for all skin types... normal, oily, dry, sensitive or combination - everyone can use jojoba!
Native to the Sonoran Desert in Southern USA and Mexico, the jojoba plant endures unforgiving conditions and is able to contend with long periods of drought. In the wild, the small shrub grows from sea level up to 1200 metres and is often found growing close to rocks that retain their heat overnight after the long hot desert day.
For centuries before European colonisation, Native Americans utilised the oil from the jojoba seed. It was applied to cuts, sores and burns to support healing and was also applied directly to the scalp as a hair treatment. It was used to soothe wind or sunburn and was even incorporated into their diet as an appetite suppressant when food supplies were minimal.
Scientists undertook minor research into the oil in the 1930's but it was not commercially regarded until the early 1970's when sperm whale oil was banned. The American government invested in the cultivation of jojoba as a suitable substitute due to its similar chemical composition. It became recognised as an acceptable alternative for many applications across the food, cosmetic and industrial industries.
We love how Jojoba oil offers excellent emollient and moisturising properties. It is extremely compatible with the skin's natural sebum which makes it a valuable ingredient in natural cosmetic products. It helps to regulate the skin's pH, is easily absorbed and provides soothing relief to dry and inflamed complexions.
It is the perfect addition to creams, balms, lotions, serums, haircare, soap and massage products. Fall in love with jojoba today!