Calendula infused oil 25mL

Calendula infused oil 25mL
$7.00

Botanical
Helianthus annuus & Calendula officinalis 

Extraction
Infusion of organic plant matter into a sunflower oil base

Plant part
Flowers

Description
Calendula infused oil is a soothing and healing infusion, rich in colour and active benefits. 

Cosmetic benefits
Calendula is used to enrich a cosmetic formulation with extra healing benefits. It is used to soothe irritations and calm the complexion, making it popular in preparations for sensitive and dry skin types. Aggravated blemish prone skin can also find relief with Calendula. 

Formulation types
It can be used directly on the skin or incorporated as an active ingredient in creams, massage oils, serums, balms, scrub, soaps and more. Rich in colour, using Calendula oil can change the colour of your end product. 

% Use in formulation
Can be used at 100% or part of a formulation.                           

Precautions/contraindications
None known. 

Recipes & applications

Disclaimer
Suggested recipes are provided as examples only. Whilst all care has been taken in creating these examples, Sage Cosmetic Coaching accepts no responsibility relating to the manufacture of products. Any responsibility for the performance, efficacy and stability of the product lies with the manufacturer.

Success! Feel free to continue shopping or head to your cart .