Cocoa Butter 50g

Cocoa Butter 50g
  • Cocoa Butter 50g
  • Cocoa Butter 50g
$7.00

INCI name
Theobrama cacao 

Description
Cocoa butter is a raw material obtained from the cocoa seed. It is commonly used in the manufacture of chocolate as well as being a popular ingredient in cosmetics. It is used to thicken, stabilise and enrich skincare products with additional nutrients. 

Cosmetic benefits
Cocoa butter is a nourishing and protective ingredient, particularly useful for dry and dull skin. Rich in Vitamin E, it improves the complexion and skin elasticity, maintaining a smooth, soft skin feel. 

Formulation types
Popular in body butters, balms, haircare, creams, bath and shower products, hand creams and colour cosmetics. 

% Use in formulation
Creams: 3-6%
Balm: 6-60%
Soap: 3-6%
Base: 4% 

Precautions/contraindications
None known. 

Recipes & applications

Disclaimer
Suggested recipes are provided as examples only. Whilst all care has been taken in creating these examples, Sage Cosmetic Coaching accepts no responsibility relating to the manufacture of products. Any responsibility for the performance, efficacy and stability of the product lies with the manufacturer.

Success! Feel free to continue shopping or head to your cart .