Beeswax 50g

Beeswax 50g
  • Beeswax 50g
  • Beeswax 50g
$9.00

INCI name
Beeswax

Description
Beeswax is the wax extracted from the honeycomb after the honey has been removed. It provides solidity and structure to cosmetic products. It thickens, hardens and provides some emulsification. 

Cosmetic benefits
The inclusion of Beeswax in a cosmetic product is not only functional, but also provides valuable skin benefits. It is humectant, nourishing and protective, making it great for rough and dry skin. 

Formulation types
Beeswax can be used in a variety of skincare formulations that require thickening or hardening. It is popular in creams, balms, body butters, haircare products, natural deodorants and colour cosmetics.

% Use in formulation
Recommended use 1%-50% depending on type of formulation and other oil soluble ingredients.

Precautions/contraindications
Not appropriate for use in vegan products. 

Recipes & applications

Disclaimer
Suggested recipes are provided as examples only. Whilst all care has been taken in creating these examples, Sage Cosmetic Coaching accepts no responsibility relating to the manufacture of products. Any responsibility for the performance, efficacy and stability of the product lies with the manufacturer.

Success! Feel free to continue shopping or head to your cart .