Apricot Kernel oil 100mL

Apricot Kernel oil 100mL
$9.00

Botanical name
Prunus armeniaca

Extraction
Cold pressed

Plant part
Nut kernel

Description
Apricot oil is a light weight, readily absorbed oil. It has a good slip for massage and blends well with richer carrier oils to provide a lighter texture.

Cosmetic benefits
High in essential fatty acids, Apricot oil nourishes the skin, encouraging a healthy and revitalised complexion. It is an emollient and occlusive oil, meaning it prevents water loss, maintaining the skin’s natural moisture. It is particularly useful for the face, eye/neck areas and dry, mature and sensitive skin types.

Formulation types
Apricot is an ideal choice for light weight product formulations, mature face creams or serums and facial massage treatments. It can be coupled with denser carrier oils to lighten and improve their consistency. Can be used in creams, massage products, balms, eye serums and facial masks.

% Use in formulation
Can be used at 100% or part of a formulation.

Precautions/contraindications
None known.

Recipes & applications

  • Natural Body Butter Base
  • Add 2 drops of Lavender oil to 10mL Apricot Kernel oil to keep normal skin healthy and nourished.
  • Use Apricot oil around the eye, neck and décolletage area to maintain youthful and hydrated skin.
Disclaimer
Suggested recipes are provided as examples only. Whilst all care has been taken in creating these examples, Sage Cosmetic Coaching accepts no responsibility relating to the manufacture of products. Any responsibility for the performance, efficacy and stability of the product lies with the manufacturer.

Success! Feel free to continue shopping or head to your cart .