Castor oil 100mL

Castor oil 100mL
  • Castor oil 100mL
  • Castor oil 100mL
$9.00

Botanical name
Ricinus communis

Extraction
Cold pressed

Plant part
Seed 

Description
Castor is a thick, rich, yet stable carrier oil used in specific cosmetic formulations for its nutritive and superior moisturising benefits. 

Cosmetic benefits
Castor oil is a desirable natural skincare ingredient containing high levels of oleic and linoleic acids. It provides intense protective properties, making it an ideal choice in balms for cracked or rough skin and lips, and in hair preparations for damage and dryness. It is moisturising, soothing and emollient, helping the skin maintain moisture. 

Formulation types
Recommended for any protective skincare formulation. Consider in balms, haircare, creams and intense moisture treatments, soaps. 

% Use in formulation
Can be used at 100% or part of a formulation.                           

Precautions/contraindications
None known. 

Recipes & applications

  • Natural Balm Base
  • To even out areas of discolouration, massage just 1 drop of Castor oil into the skin. This may help age spots, pigmentation and dark circles under the eyes.
  • Try 3 parts Castor oil to 1 part Jojoba oil  for a strengthening hair treatment. Apply sparingly to damp hair, cover and leave overnight before washing out.
Disclaimer
Suggested recipes are provided as examples only. Whilst all care has been taken in creating these examples, Sage Cosmetic Coaching accepts no responsibility relating to the manufacture of products. Any responsibility for the performance, efficacy and stability of the product lies with the manufacturer.

Success! Feel free to continue shopping or head to your cart .