Sunflower oil 100mL

Sunflower oil 100mL
$8.00

Botanical name
Helianthus annuus 

Extraction
Solvent extracted 

Plant part
Seed 

Description
Sunflower is a light weight oil that is low in odour and colour. It is a stable, neutral oil that lends itself well to a wide range of skin types and product formulations. 

Cosmetic benefits
Rich in vitamins A and E and essential fatty acids, Sunflower offers a moisturising and emollient action. It softens and smooths the complexion and is appropriate for all skin types. It forms a light film on application adding sheen to the skin, and protective benefits when used in haircare. It has good slip making it a popular choice for massage and body work. Recommended for use in the delicate eye and neck areas as well as for hand, nails and cuticles. 

Formulation types
Sunflower can be used in creams, lotions, body butters, massage products, balms, bath products, eye creams, hand creams, haircare and more. 

% Use in formulation
Can be used at 100% or part of a formulation.                           

Precautions/contraindications
None known. 

Recipes & applications

Disclaimer
Suggested recipes are provided as examples only. Whilst all care has been taken in creating these examples, Sage Cosmetic Coaching accepts no responsibility relating to the manufacture of products. Any responsibility for the performance, efficacy and stability of the product lies with the manufacturer.

Success! Feel free to continue shopping or head to your cart .