Almond Sweet oil 100mL

Almond Sweet oil 100mL
$8.00

Botanical name
Prunus amygdalus dulcis

Extraction
Cold pressed

Plant part
Nut Kernel

Description
Almond oil is a stable carrier oil with a low odour. It easily penetrates skin, but still offers good slip suitable for massage applications.

Cosmetic benefits
Rich in vitamin A, E and essential fatty acids, Almond oil is a moisturising carrier oil that softens and hydrates the skin. Appropriate for all skin types. It provides a soothing action, so can be used to reduce irritation of dry skin. It is known to be a cleansing oil, making it a good choice for combination or oily skin, and for use in cleansing formulations. 

Formulation types
Almond oil is a popular choice for creams and massage oils. It can be used neat as a makeup remover or oil cleanser, or incorporated in cleansers, bath and shower products, balms and gels.

% Use in formulation
Can be used at 100% or part of a formulation.

Precautions/contraindications
Not appropriate for those with a nut allergy.

Recipes & applications

Disclaimer
Suggested recipes are provided as examples only. Whilst all care has been taken in creating these examples, Sage Cosmetic Coaching accepts no responsibility relating to the manufacture of products. Any responsibility for the performance, efficacy and stability of the product lies with the manufacturer.

Success! Feel free to continue shopping or head to your cart .